Return to the New Version of cchsweb.org

This is the old cchsweb.org site updated to the link above in the fall of 2011.

  1313 College Avenue Cañon City, Colorado 81212 Quick Links>>Staff E-Mail LinkStaff Link to Infinite CampusParent Portal - Grades - Attendance - Etc.District Schools Contact LinkStaff Only - Site AdminHome Page for CCHSLink - Works only in school buildings for staff

New CCHS

Safe 2 Tell

Sports / Events

Clubs?

CCHS Calendar

Counseling Site

Main Office

The Pledge

Athletic / Handbook

Tiger Mascot

Student Handbook

Good Parents?

Staff

Our Mission

Activities Handbook

Finding CCHS?

CCHS Parent Newsletter

Passwords

Courses?

Fremont Co.

Clubs / Activities?

JROTC

CCHS Bell Schedules

Bugs you!

Yearbook

Our Leaders

Media Coverage

CCHS Alumni

Parent Portal - Infinite Campus

Thank You

CCHS Song

Serve CCHS

Staff Handbook

Class of 2012

School District Web Site

ADDA Classes

CCHS wins more places than any other High School!

2002-2003 Drafting Contest Winners

Picture of  2003 Winners

Computer Aid Design CAD Category Only Listed

For a complete listing of results in both manual and CAD from high school to university levels go to

http://www.adda.org/contest/contestwinners.htm     or     There is also a detailed listing below this chart

1st Place

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Deanna

Suggs

Architectural

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Megan

Schott

Rendering

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Scott

Coulson

Mechanical

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Mark

McMaster

Illustration

Camden County Technical

Mr. Patchus

Sarah

Holle

Electrical

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Melissa

Heidenthal

Civil

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Brittany

Velasquez

Piping

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

2nd Place

     

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Arjan

Metovic

Architectural

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Berlanga

Fernando

Garcia

Rendering

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Belanga

Brandon

Pearsall

Mechanical

Roseburg High School

Ron McGuire

Brett

Wiley

Illustration

Camden County Technical

Mr. Patchus

Richard

Mack

Electrical

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Friederike

Sterner

Civil

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Darcy

Allbrandt

Piping

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

3rd Place

     

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Zach

Cain

Architectural

Canon City High School

Jake Hogan

Chris

Watson

Rendering

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Joel

Welcome

Mechanical

Burlington County Institute 

Robert Bangs

Brad

Schluter

Illustration

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Brandon

Herbert

Electrical

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Andy

Noble

Civil

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Chris

Wooten

Piping

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Honorable Mention 

     

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Joshua T.

Day

Architectural

Roseburg High School

Ron McGuire

Andrey

Fedaschtin

Rendering

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Belanga

Debbie

Deaaville

Mechanical

Canon City High School

John Huerta

Aaron

Richter

Illustration

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Josh

Matthews

Electrical

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Jodi

Leynse

Civil

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Shaun

Miller

Piping

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

National Rating Points

The ratings below are not an official ADDA rating published by ADDA.

These ratings are provided for our own comparison purposes only.

.  

 

Cañon City High School, 31 Quality Points, First Place

Autry Technology Center, 18  Quality Points, Second Place

Lane Tech High School, 7 quality points, Third place

Roseburg High School, 5 quality points, Fourth place

 

Evaluation Method:

Each 1st Place  = 4 quality points

Each 2nd Place = 3 quality points

Each 3rd Place  = 2 quality points

Each Honorable Mention = 1 quality point

 

Picture of  2003 Winners 

For a complete listing of manual and CAD go to

 

http://www.adda.org/contest/contestwinners.htm 

 

These ratings are  provided just to compare overall results.  ADDA does not currently select an overall champion in this national contest.
Last Updated: 08/30/2015

More information follows if you need it...

Below find a complete listing down loaded from the ADDA Web Site

UNDERSTANDING THE CATEGORIES LISTED BELOW...

The divisions starting with A  and AC stand for "Advanced Manual Drawing" and "Advanced CAD" and engineering programs found in 4 year colleges and universities.  Cañon City High enters the divisions starting with BC for beginning level CAD programs found in high schools, post-secondary tech schools, two year and some 4 year colleges.  We do not enter the old fashioned manual drawing categories marked with a B.  We only enter CAD design categories marked as "BC" 1,2,3,4,5,6,& 7.

2002-2003 Drafting Contest Winners

1st Place

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Roberta C.

Butler

A2

Lake Washington Technical College

Robert Mandy

Christopher

Delise

A3

FCI Ashland

Ms Vicki Pennington

Marina

Agapov

A6

Lake Washington Technical College

Gene Fosheim

Edwin

Surash

AC1

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Virginia Saylor

Zach

Noon

AC2

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Richard J.

Martinez

AC3

Lincoln Technical Institute

Robert Petroski

Allen

Smith

AC4

Lake Washington Technical College

Ken Brown

Winnifred B.

Authement

AC5

Louisiana Technical College, L.E. Fletcher Campus

Gina Fanguy

Tolga

Konuk

AC6

Lake Washington Technical College

Gene Fosheim

Antonio

Vega

AC7

Camden County Technical School

Thomas C. Haas

Russell

Whitehead

AC8

Autry Technological Center

Jon Jones

Salim

Abraham

B1

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Viginia Saylor

Joanna B

Zevallos

B2

Lane Technical High School

Ernest Aitchison

Jerry P.

Thomas

B3

FCI Ashland

Ms Vicki Pennington

John

Rabkevich

B4

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Joseph Cutrone

Deanna

Suggs

BC1

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Megan

Schott

BC2

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Scott

Coulson

BC3

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Mark

McMaster

BC4

Camden County Technical School

Mr. Patchus

Sarah

Holle

BC5

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Melissa

Heidenthal

BC6

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Brittany

Velasquez

BC7

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

2nd Place

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Dave

Schneider

A3

FCI Ashland

Ms Vicki Pennington

Stephen

Lenhart

AC1

Northwest Education Center (Deer Valley)

Scott Thomas

Jeff

Tappan

AC2

Autry Technology Center

Stanley W.

Chin

AC3

Lake Washington Technical College

Ken Brown

Jade

Dempster

AC4

Louisiana Technical College, L.E. Fletcher Campus

Dean Pitre

Jacqueline

Matherne

AC5

Louisiana Technical College, L.E. Fletcher Campus

Gina Fanguy

Chet

Adams

AC6

Louisiana Technical College, L.E. Fletcher Campus

Gina Fanguy

Jimmy

Petersen

AC7

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Michael

Kokoszka

AC8

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Berlanga

Josie

Truong

B2

Lane Technical High School

Ernest Aitchison

Juan Adolfo

Labunog

B3

FCI Ashland

Ms Vicki Pennington

Henry

Hoose

B4

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Joseph Cutrone

Arjan

Metovic

BC1

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Berlanga

Fernando

Garcia

BC2

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Belanga

Brandon

Pearsall

BC3

Roseburg High School

Ron McGuire

Brett

Wiley

BC4

Camden County Technical School

Mr. Patchus

Richard

Mack

BC5

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Friederike

Sterner

BC6

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Darcy

Allbrandt

BC7

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

3rd Place

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

TJ

Karch

AC1

Northwest Education Center (Deer Valley)

Scott Thomas

Shawn

Roggow

AC2

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Phil

Davis

AC3

FCI Ashland

Ms Vicki Pennington

Wesley

Whitaker

AC4

Louisville Technical Institute

Bill Gordon

Kasey

Drosselmeyer

AC5

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Tara

Goldsborough

AC6

Oklahoma State University-Okmulgee

Jerry Baker

Olga

Feldman

AC8

Lake Washington Technical College

Ken Brown

Ramon

Estrada

B2

Lane Technical High School

Ernest Aitchison

Tom

Mosier

B3

Southeast Community College

Elaine Vavra

Julio

Gay

B4

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Joseph Cutrone

Zach

Cain

BC1

Canon City High School

Jake Hogan

Chris

Watson

BC2

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Joel

Welcome

BC3

Burlington County Institute of Technology

Robert Bangs

Brad

Schluter

BC4

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Brandon M.

Herbert

BC5

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Andy

Noble

BC6

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Chris

Wooten

BC7

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Honorable Mention 

Name of Contestant

Category

School

Instructor

Jennifer

Herrick

AC1

Louisiana Technical College, L.E. Fletcher Campus

Gina Fanguy

Josh

Stowers

AC2

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones

Kevin

Hornocker

AC4

Louisville Technical Institute

Bill Gordon

Anthony W

Pippin

AC8

Tennessee Technology Center

Tony Whitus

Diana

Mora

B2

Lane Technical High School

Ernest Aitchison

Tony

Dupsky

B3

Southeast Community College

Elaine Vavra

Bryan

Casull

B4

Island Drafting and Technical Institute

Joseph Cutrone

Joshua T.

Day

BC1

Roseburg High School

Ron McGuire

Andrey

Fedaschtin

BC2

Lane Technical High School

Jesse Belanga

Debbie

Deaaville

BC3

Canon City High School

John Huerta

Aaron

Richter

BC4

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Josh

Matthews

BC5

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Jodi

Leynse

BC6

Canon City High School

Mike Geesaman

Shaun

Miller

BC7

Autry Technology Center

Jon Jones


HomeMembership | What's New | Drafter Certification Curriculum  | Members Only |  Contact Us
© 2003, American Design Drafting Association
Last Updated: 08/30/2015

Details about the Judges are listed on this page

 

Picture of  2003 Winners

Back to top